CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Will Gummere
CMC Cometals
2050 Center Avenue, Suite 250
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of chromium tablets from China.

Dear Mr. Gummere:

In your letter dated September 17, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as high purity chromium metal tablets. Containing a minimum of 99.7% chromium, these tablets measure 3 inches in length and 1 inch in thickness. This product will be used in the manufacture of super alloys via a vacuum melting process.

The applicable subheading for the chromium tablets will be 8112.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for beryllium, chromium, germanium, vanadium, gallium, hafnium, indium, niobium (columbium), rhenium and thallium, and articles of these metals, including waste and scrap, chromium, unwrought; powders. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division